WD-40® Athletes – We sponsor the best!

WD-40’s products are designed for both hobbyists and specialists alike, and some of the very best in the sports world rely on our unique formula. Whether competing nationally or in the global arena, these athletes trust WD-40 to get the job done!

Ivan Origone –  Italian Speed Skier

Height: 183cm

Weight: 79cm

Team: SC Val d’Ayas

More info: tetongravity.com/video/news

Originally from Ayas , Ivan is the younger brother of Simone, one of the most successful athletes in the history of this sport, who started him on the track. On 26 March 2016, Ivan established the new world speed record on skis by touching 254.9 km / h on the Chabrières track in Vars, France.

Chaney Guennet – Pump Track

Birthday: January 22, 1993

Hometown: Châteauroux, France

Top Disciplines: Pump Track

More info: crankworx.com/athlete-bio/chaney-guennet

Chaney ‘Gounette’ Guennet took Crankworx Les Gets by storm in 2016, coming out of relative obscurity to claim the top spot on the podium in the Crankworx Les Gets Pump Track Challenge presented by RockShox.

His overall bike racing history started much earlier – at five-years-old he started riding BMX, entering and winning his first competition the same year. Fast-forward to 2015, he had a near podium miss at his first Crankworx appearance in Les 2 Alpes, an experience he describes as “amazing,” racing alongside the world’s best riders.

Geoff Kabush – Cross-country Mountain biker

Birthday: April 14th, 1977

Hometown: British Columbia, Canada

Height: 1.88m

Weight: 76kg

Official site: geoffkabush.com

At the 2000 Summer Olympics, Geoff finished in 9th place. He then competed at the 2008 Olympics, finishing in 20th place. At the 2012 Summer Olympics, he again competed in the Men’s cross-country with top athletes at Hadleigh Farm, finishing in 8th place.

Remy Metallier

Nickname: Flying Frenchy

Hometown: Nice, France

Birthday: 11/30/1990

Riding discipline: Downhill

Official Youtube Channel: youtube.com

What got you into riding?:

“The first DH world Cup I watched on TV When I was 4. As Nicolas Vouilloz was the best, and as he was living close to my place, the sport was big in the South East of France.”

Erin Huck – Mountain Biker

Discipline: Mountain

Height: 5-5

Weight: 115

Birthday: 6/17/1981

Birthplace: Boulder, Colorado

Hometown: Estes Park, Colorado

Official site: erinhuck.com

“Some people are jumpers. I’m definitely a wader. My whole life, I’ve never been one to jump into anything. I’ll test the water first; scope out the destination. I’ll gradually wade out. Sometimes, if it feels right and I’ve considered other options, then I’ll jump. And the thrill, the adrenaline rush, the ‘high’ of achieving my goal will make me think…hmmm, maybe I can go just a little bit deeper.”

Tobin Ortenblad – Cyclocross Racer

Team: Factory Racing

Hometown: Santa Cruz California

Official site: tobinortenblad.com

Tobin Ortenblad, more affectionately known as ‘McTubbin’, isn’t your average cyclocross racer. This Santa Cruz local and the former under-23 national champion will be entering his third year on Santa Cruz – riding the Stigmata – and his fourth in the hotly contested Elite ranks in 2019.

KCCX Elite Team

Official site: donnellycycling.com

The KCCX Elite Team is comprised of elite rider Skyler Mackey, junior National Champion Nick Carter and masters athlete Shadd Smith. The team is led by director Bill Marshall.

Disclaimer

The uses shown and described for WD-40 Multi-Use Product were provided to WD-40 Company by the users themselves. These uses haven’t been tested by WD-40 Company and do not constitute a recommendation of suggestion for use by WD-40 Company. Common sense should be exercised whenever using WD-40 Company products. Always follow the instructions and take heed of any warnings printed on the packaging.

Sign up for exclusive news & offers!

© 2019 WD-40 Company