banner superbikes 1920x385
Team WD-40

Team WD-40® British Superbikes

Team WD-40’s GR Motosport Ltd was formed in 1995 through the sponsor/rider partnership of Tony Robinson and Brent Gladwin.

Brent formerly suffered an injury which ended his riding career, bringing the Championship winning formula to a premature end. However, from this hardship the team was born, along with the determination that Brent’s expertise and equipment should not go to waste.
It was decided that his ability and resources should be used to promote young riders through to Title glory.

In GR Motosport’s short history, one European and 12 British titles have gone to GR riders, the latest being British Champions in 2016.

We are incredibly proud of the fact that many of our Team WD-40 Superbike riders have developed into superstars of the sport. And look to continue the strategy of developing young talent, with riders in the British Superbike Championship series.

Related Links:

Career Achievements

  • trophy 13 British championships
  • trophy 1 Euro championship

The Team

claudio corti team wd40

Team WD-40 Rider: Claudio Corti

Claudio joins Team WD-40 Superbike for the 2019 season and is looking forward to sharing the hunger for victory shown by Team WD-40. He grew up around motorbikes with his father being a trial rider and started racing in 1994 in MiniBike regional races. Off-track, Claudio enjoys cycling, ice hockey and shooting.

BIO

Nickname: Shorts

Birthday: 25/06/1987

Hometown: Lake Como

Favourite Circuit: Phillip Island

eemeli laht team wd40

Team WD-40 Rider: Eemeli Lahti

Joining the team for the 2019 season, Eemeli started racing Motorcross in 2000 and made the switch to Road Racing in 2007. After a BSB Supersport win in Aasen in 2017 and a European Supersport Championship silver medal in 2018, he is ready to fight for the top spot this season. When he’s not on the track, Eemeli enjoys XC-Skiing and bouldering.

BIO

Nickname: Eme

Birthday: 17/09/1996

Hometown: Lahti, Finland

Favourite Circuit: Thruxton

storm stacey team wd40

Team WD-40 Rider: Storm Stacey

New to the team for 2019, Storm will be racing for the Stauff Quick Connect Academy in the Superstock 600. He has grown up surrounded by bikes and started racing on dirt bikes in 2009, before moving to circuits in 2010. Away from the track, Storm enjoys skiing, shooting and mountain biking.

BIO

Nickname: The Predator

Birthday: 22/04/2003

Hometown: Ecclesall

Favourite Circuit: Jerez

Social Feeds

Sign up for exclusive news & offers!

© 2019 WD-40 Company