banner superbikes 1920x385
Team WD-40

Team WD-40® British Superbikes

GR Motosport Ltd was formed in 1995 from the sponsor/rider relationship of Tony Robinson and Brent Gladwin.

The teams birth came as the former Championship winning formula was brought to a premature end with an injury to Brent which ended his riding career.

It was decided that the expertise and equipment should not go to waste and should be used to promote young riders through to Title glory.

The current aim of the team as reigning British Champions (2016) is to continue the strategy of developing young talent, with riders in the British Superbike Championship series.

Claudio Corti

Claudio joins the team for the 2019 season and is looking forward to sharing the hunger for victory shown by Team WD-40. Claudio grew up around motorbikes with his father being a trial rider and started racing in 1994 in MiniBike regional races. Off-track, Claudio enjoys cycling, ice hockey and shooting.

Nickname: Shorts

Birthday: 25/06/1987

Hometown: Lake Como

Favourite Circuit: Phillip Island

Eemeli Lahti

Joining the team for the 2019 season, Eemeli started racing Motorcross in 2000 and made the switch to Road Racing in 2007. After a BSB Supersport win in Aasen in 2017 and a European Supersport Championship silver medal in 2018, he is ready to fight for the top spot this season. When he’s not on the track, Eemeli enjoys XC-Skiing and bouldering.

Nickname: Eme

Birthday: 17/09/1996

Hometown: Lahti, Finland

Favourite Circuit: Thruxton

Storm Stacey

New to the team for 2019, Storm will be racing for the Stauff Quick Connect Academy in the Superstock 600. He has grown up surrounded by bikes and started racing on dirt bikes in 2009, before moving to circuits in 2010. Away from the track, Storm enjoys skiing, shooting and mountain biking.

Nickname: The Predator

Birthday: 22/04/2003

Hometown: Ecclesall

Favourite Circuit: Jerez

Career Achievements

  • trophy 13 British championships
  • trophy 1 Euro championship

The Team

mason law 18

Mason Law

Mason joined the team in 2017 and has moved up to compete in the British Superbike Championship for 2018; stepping up from the 1000cc class having competed successfully in the 600cc class.

Mason started riding at an early age, originally racing off road. In 2012, he moved into road racing, with instant success; winning the Kawasaki National Junior championship in his first season.

Nickname: Outlaw
Birthday: 25/11/1995
Hometown: Benfleet
Favourite course: Cadwell Park

liam delves bsb

Liam Delves

Liam is the youngest rider in the team, competing in the HEL Motostar Performance Championship. Liam has already shown great promise and talent early on and is looking to show his class within this series. As a previous NG National GP125 Champion, Liam knows how to win and will certainly look to continue this with the team. Away from the track, Liam enjoys going to the gym and playing video games.

Nickname: Delvesy
Birthday: 22/7/2000
Hometown: Birmingham
Favourite course: Donnington

alistair seeley 18

Alastair Seeley

Alastair Seeley has joined the team for the 2018 season, He will be for the Team WD-40/Stauff Connect Academy in the Superstock 1000 Championship.

Alastair is who is well known for his dogged race craft, bring his wealth of British Championship winning experience for another title attack in a class he has dominated in previous years.

Nickname: Wee Wizard
Birthday: 04/10/1979
Hometown: Carrickfergus
Favourite course: Snetterton

Social Feeds

Sign up for exclusive news & offers!

© 2019 WD-40 Company